STATISTICS - ICD - IMPLANTS PER REGION

The regions are based on where the patients live, not where they are treated

RegionPopulationNo of first implNo per millionActive patients
Stockholm/Gotland22552993241442177
Uppsala/Örebro20130463251611921
South-East Sweden1021965176172973
Southern Sweden17617843011711782
Western Sweden1813086173951278
Northern Sweden882175183207950
Total974735514821529081
North 207(169)
Uppsala/Örebro 161(133)
West 95(111)
SouthEast 172(170)
Stockholm/Gotland 144(136)
South 171(136)
Implants per million 2014(2013)