STATISTICS - PACEMAKER - IMPLANTS PER REGION

The regions are based on where the patients live, not where they are treated

RegionPopulationNo of first implNo per millionActive patients
Stockholm/Gotland2255299125955811480
Uppsala/Örebro2013046147773412173
South-East Sweden10219656896745465
Southern Sweden1761784128272810249
Western Sweden1813086125669310223
Northern Sweden8821757748775731
Total9747355673769155321
North 877(869)
Uppsala/Örebro 734(752)
West 693(688)
SouthEast 674(742)
Stockholm/Gotland 558(621)
South 728(689)
Implants per million 2014(2013)